US Islands Awards Program

NS4J’s USI Expeditions

This is a table of my USI Expedtions

  USI # Name,
Body of Water,
County/City/Expedtion Call Sign
First
Time Qualification
Date
Activated
QSOs
// Total
1 DC001R Columbia
Potomac River
Washington, DC AE4MK
N-1 17-May-96 133
2 DC003R Theodore Roosevelt
Potomac River,
Washington, DC AE4MK
Y-1 8-Jun-96 109//242
3 MI005R Grosse Ile 
Detroit River
Wayne Co. AE4MK
Y-2 24-Jun-96 39//281
4 MI003R Hickory
Detroit River
Wayne Co. AE4MK
Y-3 24-Jun-96 41//322
5 MI047R Meso
Detroit River
Wayne Co. AE4MK
Y-4 24-Jun-96 27//349
6 MI048R Gibraltar
Detroit River
Wayne Co. AE4MK
Y-5 24-Jun-96 32//381
7 DC004R Kingman
Anacostia River
Washington, DC AE4MK
Y-6 5-Jul-96 33//414
8 VA014R Paynes
Rappahannock River
Essex Co. AE4MK
Y-7 21-Jul-96 62/476
9 VA004L Jerdone
Lake Anna
Lousia Co. AE4MK
Y-8 18-Aug-96 77//553
10 VA015R Laucks
Rapphannock River,
Stafford Co. AE4MK
Y-9 21-Aug-96 53//606
11 DC005R Heritage
Anacostia River
Washington, DC AE4MK
Y-10 29-Aug-96 43//649
12 DC004R Kingman
Anacostia River
Washington, DC AE4MK
N-2 14-Sep-96 51//700
13 DC002R East Potomac Park
Potomac River
Washington, DC AE4MK
N-3 15-Sep-96 33//733
14 DC001R Columbia
Potomac River
Washington, DC AE4MK
N-4 15-Sep-96 33//766
15 VA016R Belle Isle
James River
Richmond City AE4MK
Y-11 21-Sep-96 50//816
16 VA017L Duerson
Lake Anna
Lousia Co. AE4MK
Y-12 1-Feb-97 71//887
17 FL009S Black
Lee Co. NA-069 AE4MK
N-5 31-Mar-97 71//958
18 FL035S Estero
Lee C. NA-069 AE4MK
N-6 1-Apr-97 39//997
19 FL031S Long Key
Lee Co. AE4MK
N-7 2-Apr-97 41//1038
20 FL055S Big Hickory
Lee Co. AE4MK
N-8 3-Apr-97 50//1088
21 FL054S Little Hickory
Lee Co. AE4MK
N-9 4-Apr-97 24//1112
22 VA018R Ficklen
Rapphannock River 
Fredericksburg City AE4MK
Y-13 5-May-97 56//1168 
23 DC001R

Columbia
Potomac River
Washington, DC AE4MK

N-10 20-Jun-97  33//1201
24 NC012S Sunset Beach/Bird
Brunswick Co. NA-112 AE4MK
N-11 13-Aug-97 37//1238
25 NC014S Pleasure
New Hanover Co. AE4MK
N-12 15-Aug-97 49//1287
26 VA020R Fall Hill
Rapphannock River
Stafford Co. AE4MK
Y-14 1-Sep-97 63//1350
27 PA002R City
Sesquehanna River
Dauphin Co. AE4MK
N-13 29-Sep-97 24//1374
28 PA015R Duncan
Sesquehanna River
Dauphin Co. AE4MK
N-14 30-Sep-97  22//1396
29 PA002R City
Sesquehanna River
Dauphin Co. AE4MK
N-15 1-Oct-97 86//1482
30 FL345S Cocoa Beach
Brevard Co. AE4MK
N-16 18-Mar-98  19/1501
31 FL446S Melbourne Causeway West
Brevard Co. AE4MK
Y-15 18-Mar-98  30//1531
32 FL447S Melbourne Causeway East
Brevard Co. AE4MK
Y-16 18-Mar-98  27//1558
33 FL345S Cocoa Beach
Brevard Co. AE4MK
N-17 18-Mar-98  7//1565
34 FL199S Eau Gallie
Brevard Co. AE4MK
N-18 19-Mar-98  3//1568
35 FL200S Pineda Causeway East
Brevard Co. AE4MK
N-19 19-Mar-98  18//1586
36 FL043S Merritt
Brevard Co. AE4MK
N-20 19-Mar-98  7//1593
37 FL448S Pineda Causeway West
Brevard Co. AE4MK
Y-17 19-Mar-98  27//1620
38 FL324S Marina Isles
Brevard Co. AE4MK
N-21 19-Mar-98  41//1661
39 FL447S Melbourne Causeway East
Brevard Co. AE4MK
N-22 19-Mar-98  45//1706
40 FL446S Melbourne Causeway West
Brevard Co. AE4MK
N-23 20-Mar-98  47//1753
41 AZ018R Sunward
Salt River,
Maricopa Co. AE4MK
Y-18 16-Jul-98 123/1876
42 VA022R Mayos
James River
Richmond City AE4MK
Y-19 15-Aug-98 31//1907
43 VA016R Belle Isle
James River
Richmond City AE4MK
N-24 15-Aug-98 24//1931
44 VA018R Ficklen
Rappahannock River
Stafford Co. AE4MK
N-25 16-Aug-98 31//1962
45 NC012S Sunset Beach/Bird
Brunswick Co. NA-112 AE4MK
N-26 27-30
Aug-98
232//2194
46 FL035S Estero
Lee Co. NA-069 AE4MK
N-27 7-Apr-99 1//2195
47 FL054S Little Hickory
Lee Co. AE4MK
N-28 9-Apr-99 50//2245
48 FL009S Black
Lee Co.  NA-069 AE4MK
N-29 9-Apr-99 14//2259
49 FL146S Lovers Key
Lee Co. AE4MK
N-30 9-Apr-99 12//2271
50 MD020R Cobb
Potomac River
Charles Co. AE4MK
N-31 14-Jul-99 41//2312
51 MD025R Paton
Potomac River
Frederick Co. W/VE QSO Party AE4MK
Y-20 1-Aug-99 47//2359
52 MD026R Little Heaters
Potomac River
Frederick Co. W/VE QSO Party AE4MK
Y-21 1-Aug-99 28//2387
53 VA023R Goat
Rappahannock River
King George Co. AE4MK
Y-22 3-Aug-99 92//2479
54 NC036R Blennerhassett
French Broad River,
Madison Co. AE4MK
Y-23 16-Aug-99 40//2519
55 no
Qual.
Winding Stairs
Nantahala River, Swain Co. AE4MK
  17-Aug-99 3//2522
56 NC037L Belle Isle
Lake Norman
Mecklinburg Co. AE4MK
Y-24 18-Aug-99 32//2554
57 FL035S Estero
Lee Co. NA-069 IOTA AE4MK
N-32 29-Dec-99 27/2581
58 FL021S Sanibel
Lee Co. NA-069 IOTA AE4MK
N-33 30-Dec-99 22//2603
59 FL276S Sanibel Causeway West
Lee Co. AE4MK
N-34 30-Dec-99 55//2658
60 FL275S Sanibel Causeway East
Lee Co. AE4MK
N-35 30-Dec-99 8//2666
61 TX018L Treasure
Lake McQueeney
Guadalupe Co. AE4MK
N-36 2-May-00 24//2690
62 TX029L Benbow
Lake McQueeney
Guadalupe Co. AE4MK
Y-25 2-May-00 62//2752
63 TX013R Red Bud Isle
Colorado River
Travis Co. AE4MK
N-37 3-May-00 68//2820
64 NC012S Sunset Beach/Bird
Brunswick Co. NA-112 K3USI
N-38 26-Jun-00 116//2936
65 NC011S Ocean Isle
Brunswick Co. K3USI
N-39 28-Jun-00 28//2964
66 NC012S Sunset Beach/Bird
Brunswick Co. NA-112 K3USI
N-40 29-Jun-00 2//2966
67 NY035R Threemile
Erie Canal
Erie Co. K3USI
Y-26 25-Jul-00 35//3001
68 NY030R Tonawanda
Niagara River
Niagara Co. K3USI
Y-27 25-Jul-00 87//3088
69 NY031R Cayuga
Niagara River
Niagara Co. K3USI
Y-28 25-Jul-00 114//3202
70 VA030R Kellys Ford 
Rappahannock
Fauquier Co. K3USI
Y-29 16-Jul-01 144//3346
71 VA027R Byrd
Shenandoah River
Clarke Co. K3USI
Y-30 21-Jul-02 27//3373
72 VA028R Berrys
Shenandoah River
Clarke Co. K3USI
Y-31 21-Jul-02 32//3405
73 NY037L South
Como Lake
Erie Co. K3USI
Y-32 31-Jul-02 32//3437
74 MD004S Kent
Chesapeake Bay
Queen Annes Co. W3I IOTA Contest
N-41 26-Jul-03 279//3716
75 DE007R Fort Dupont
Delaware River
New Castle Co. K3USI Photos
N-42 12-May-04 40//3756
76 VA033L Marine Corps
Lunga Res.
Stafford Co. K3USI Photos
Y-33 9-Nov-06 60//3816
77 VA042L Gilligan’s
Kerr Reservoir
Mecklenburg Co. K3USI  Photos
Y-34 21-Apr-07 32//3848
78 VA043L Hog Pen
Kerr Reservoir,
Mecklenburg Co. K3USI   Photos
Y-35 21-Apr-07 26//3874
79 NC012S Sunset Beach/Bird
Brunswick Co. NS4J NA-112
N-43 8-Oct-07 75//3949
80 NC010S Bogue Banks/Emerald
Onslow Bay,
Carteret Co. NS4J NA-112
N-44 4-7
Jun-08
107//4056
81 VA017L Duerson
Lake Anna
Lousia Co. K4I W/VE Island QSO Party
N-45 17-Oct-09 13//4069
82 NY032R Squaw
Niagara River
Erie Co. NS4J Photos
Y-36 27-Nov-10 45//4114
83 VA058R Percival’s
James River
Amherst Co. NS4J  Photos
Y-37 25-Apr-11 44//4158
84 VA018R Ficklen
Rappahannock River, K3USI
W/VE Island QSO Party Photos
N-46 22-Oct-11 75//4233
85 VA020R Fall Hill
Rappahannock River, K3USI
W/VE Island QSO Party Photos
N-47 23-Oct-11 41//4274
86 FL025S Marco
Gulf of Mexico, NS4J NA-052
N-48 20+21-Jan-12 27/4301
87 FL007S St. George
Gulf of Mexico, K3USI NA-085
N-49 25-Aug-13 34//4335
88 FL438S Big Towhead
Gulf of Mexico, K3USI
N-50 25-Aug-13 7//4342
89 DC001R Columbia
Potomac River
Washington, DC NS4J
N-51 1-Feb-15 83//4425
90 PA044L Long
Lake Marsburg, K3USI 1DG
N-52 12-May-15 36//4461
91 PA047L Round
Lake Marsburg, K3USI 1DG
Y-38 12-May-15 15//4476
92 MD040R Heaters
Potomac River
Frederick Co. K3USI W/VE Island QSO Party
Y-39 29-Aug-15 41//4517
93 MD025R Paton
Potomac River
Frederick Co. K3USI W/VE Island QSO Party
N-53 29-Aug-15 41//4558
94 VA013R Jamestown
James River
NPOTA AA14 NS4J
N-54 11-Feb-16 120//4678
95 DC002R East Potomac Park
Potomac River
Washington, DC NPOTA DZ06 NS4J
N-55 04-Apr-16 78//4756
96 WV001R Wheeling
Ohio River K3USI
N-56 19-May-16 6//4762
97 OH010R Island Park
Greater Miami River
Dayton K3USI
N-57 21-May-16 25//4787
98 DC005R Kingman
Anacostia River, NPOTA DZ05 NS4J
N-58 09-June-16 152//4939
99 NY010R Wellesley
St. Lawrence River NS4J
N-58 05-July-16 35//4974
100 NY037L South
Como Lake
Erie Co. NS4J
N-60 28-July-16 33//5007
101 NY044L North
Como Lake
Erie Co. NS4J
N-61 28-July-16 13//5020
102 MD046R Tenfoot
Potomac River
Montgomery Co. K3USI
Y-40 27-Aug-16 53//5073
103 MD033R Sharpshin
Potomac River
Montgomery Co. K3USI
Y-41 27-Aug-16 45//5118
104 FL016S Anna Maria
Gulf of Mexico
Manatee Co. NS4J
N-62 11-Apr-17 29// 5147
105 FL053S Longboat Key
Gulf of Mexico
Manatee Co. NS4J
N-63 12-Apr-17 68// 5215
106 FL336S Perico
Tampa Bay
Manatee Co. NS4J
N-64 15-Apr-17 70//5285